Bank of America

Bank of America Plans Cross-Border Real-Time Payments Launch Next Quarter
Fintech & Ecommerce

Bank of America Plans Cross-Border Real-Time Payments Launch Next Quarter

Bank of America said it plans to introduce a cross-border real-time payments service next quarter for corporate, commercial, and financial institution clients. The system will allow users to send and receive international payments through Swift or the bank’s CashPro platform.

Bank of America’s CashPro App Records $1.2T in Payments & 20% Usage Growth, as AI and Mobile Transform BofA Treasury Operations
News

Bank of America’s CashPro App Records $1.2T in Payments & 20% Usage Growth, as AI and Mobile Transform BofA Treasury Operations

Corporate treasurers don’t sleep at their desks anymore — at least not the ones at Bank of America. In 2025, clients approved $1.2 trillion in payments through the bank’s CashPro App, a figure that works out to roughly $38,000 every second of every day. For a mobile app, that’s a staggering amount of financial trust […]

Money20/20 Asia Unveils Powerhouse Lineup of 250 Speakers to Define the Future of Finance
Fintech & Ecommerce

Money20/20 Asia Unveils Powerhouse Lineup of 250 Speakers to Define the Future of Finance

Bangkok, Thailand: Money20/20, the world’s leading fintech show and the place where money does business, today announced 250 confirmed speakers from a total of 39 countries taking their stages at Money20/20 Asia happening in Bangkok on April 21–23, 2026 at the Queen Sirikit National Convention Center (QSNCC).  

Bank of America and Zelle Test Real-Time Charitable Donations via Digital Payments
News

Bank of America and Zelle Test Real-Time Charitable Donations via Digital Payments

Bank of America and Zelle have launched a pilot initiative aimed at accelerating the delivery of charitable donations to nonprofit organizations by using instant payment technology. The initiative explores how real-time digital transfers can replace slower, traditional disbursement methods often used in philanthropy.

Bank of America Reports 30 Billion Digital Client Interactions in 2025 as AI and Mobile Usage Grow
Fintech & Ecommerce

Bank of America Reports 30 Billion Digital Client Interactions in 2025 as AI and Mobile Usage Grow

Bank of America says customer engagement with its digital banking tools reached record levels in 2025, with clients interacting with their finances approximately 30 billion times through digital logins, AI solutions and automated alerts, according to a company update. The figure represents a 14% increase compared with the previous year.

How Bank of America and Wells Fargo Benefit from Banking Sector Tailwinds in Early 2026
Articles

How Bank of America and Wells Fargo Benefit from Banking Sector Tailwinds in Early 2026

Bank of America and Wells Fargo, two of the largest U.S. banking institutions, have reported significant growth in earnings driven in part by broader industry and economic tailwinds that have supported financial performance through late 2025 and into 2026.

While Experts Debate Whether Trump Credit Interest Cap Is Constitutional, Bank Shares Decline
Finance & Economics

While Experts Debate Whether Trump Credit Interest Cap Is Constitutional, Bank Shares Decline

President Trump’s plan to cap the credit card interest at 10% for a one-year term has raised fervent discussions among financial industry experts and negatively affected the share price of major U.S. banks and credit card firms.

Bank of America’s AI-Powered CashPro Forecasting Saves Clients 250,000 Hours Amid Market Volatility
News

Bank of America’s AI-Powered CashPro Forecasting Saves Clients 250,000 Hours Amid Market Volatility

Bank of America has reported that its AI-driven CashPro Forecasting tool helped clients save over 250,000 hours in 2025, highlighting the growing role of automation in smarter, faster treasury decision-making.

AI in Banking: CashPro Use Case Discussion With Abbey Novack, Bank of America
Fintech & Ecommerce

AI in Banking: CashPro Use Case Discussion With Abbey Novack, Bank of America

As global banks are increasingly adopting AI-powered virtual assistants in their digital banking channels, PaySpace Magazine Global spoke to Abbey Novack, CashPro Service Product Executive in Global Payments Solutions at Bank of America, about the role AI plays in the bank’s CashPro platform for corporate and commercial clients to handle treasury, liquidity, payments, trade-finance, and […]

Bank of America Reports Record Adoption of AI-Powered CashPro Tools Among Corporate Clients
Fintech & Ecommerce

Bank of America Reports Record Adoption of AI-Powered CashPro Tools Among Corporate Clients

Bank of America announced record usage of its AI-driven CashPro Chat and CashPro Search features, as corporate clients increasingly prioritize real-time insights and operational efficiency in treasury management.

Bank of America Claims Real-Time Payments Connect Businesses to Working Capital
News

Bank of America Claims Real-Time Payments Connect Businesses to Working Capital

Daniel Stanton, managing director and global head of Transactional FX at Bank of America, stated during a conversation with media representatives that as financial institutions move onto real-time payment networks, providing corporate clients with faster payment capabilities will be a long-term project.

Bank of America CEO Says About Inflation Impact on US Economy
News

Bank of America CEO Says About Inflation Impact on US Economy

Bank of America chief executive officer Brian Moynihan on Wednesday, February 12, said that the strong consumer spending in the United States in the current year means that the Federal Reserve System is likely to hold off on cutting its benchmark interest rate.

Bank of America CEO Says Financial Industry to Jump Into Crypto Payments
Blockchain & Crypto

Bank of America CEO Says Financial Industry to Jump Into Crypto Payments

Bank of America chief executive officer Brian Moynihan said on Tuesday, January 21, that the United States banking industry will embrace cryptocurrencies for payments if regulators allow appropriate action.

Bank of America Reports Earnings
Finance & Economics

Bank of America Reports Earnings

Last Thursday, January 16, Bank of America published information about its earnings for the fourth quarter of 2024, which exceeded analysts’ preliminary expectations regarding the dynamic of the relevant indicators.

Bank of America Bonuses for Investment Bankers Reportedly to Rise About 10%
Finance & Economics

Bank of America Bonuses for Investment Bankers Reportedly to Rise About 10%

Bank of America’s bonus pool for investment bankers is likely to increase by 10% for last year.

HomeStreet Agrees to Sell $990 Million in Loans to Bank of America
Finance & Economics

HomeStreet Agrees to Sell $990 Million in Loans to Bank of America

The parent company of HomeStreet Bank, which is based in Seattle, has agreed to sell to Bank of America loans for a multifamily commercial property worth $990 million.